Privacy and Cookie Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. Please note that we may update this policy from time to time.

Who We Are

  • Name: Change of Scene
  • Tel: (+44) 1252 794960
  • Email: mail@changeofscene.org.uk

Our Privacy Policy Principles

  • We will never spam you with irrelevant emails
  • You have the right to remove any information we may hold on you
  • We will never sell, rent, make public or distribute your personal information
  • Data is a liability and therefore should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
  • Changeofscene.org.uk does not actively track you as an individual.
  • You may opt-out of our emails at any time. Unsubscribe information is included in all of our emails

We collect the following information about you when you email us from our website:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (if supplied)
  • Other information you supply relevant to your enquiry. This information is kept private. We will store this information within our own email system so that we are able to respond to you. Change of Scene will not share your information with 3rd parties. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Specifically, we use your information for:

  • Improving our services
  • Change of Scene may contact you to respond to your enquiry

Access to your information and correction

If you provide us with your personal information, you have the following rights:

  • To review the user information that you have supplied to us under the Data Protection Act 1998
  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that your user information not be used to contact you
  • To request that your user information be deleted from our records
  • To exercise any of these rights, please email: mail@changeofscene.org.uk

We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of code that allows the web server to identify and track activity of the web browser. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. If you don’t know what cookies are or if you would like to find out more, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

The website does use some cookies when you browse. These are used to ensure proper running of this website, and also to help us improve your experience when browsing. NONE OF THE INFORMATION WE GATHER VIA COOKIES IDENTIFIES YOU AS AN INDIVIDUAL – IT IS ALL ENTIRELY ANONYMOUS.

Protection of your information

Change of Scene uses best endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information but we do not use encryption (such as SSL) or firewalls to further protect the information as it travels across the Internet. We do not believe that the personal information we collect warrants this level of security.

How to correct inaccurate information

You should know that because of technical constraints, all information is never completely removed from our databases. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personally identifiable information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests that it be removed.